For men and women, series prizes will be based on BC points and will be awarded to the highest placed riders overall, highest placed 3rd cat and highest placed rider starting as a 4th cat. We are grateful to Kalas for providing us with some great 2020 Winter Series prizes.

At week 3

Women only 234 race

PosnNameSurnameTeamRace 1Total
1EllenBennettFlamme Rouge1010
2EllaColemanFlamme Rouge88
3GretaCowenLes Filles RT77
4ConnieHayesAwol66
5AliceLethbridgeWeston Homes-Torelli-Assure55
6MaddieHeywoodLea Valley CC44
7MiriamBullockEast London Velo33
8FeodoraRaynerVelociposse22
9EllenInglisJRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team11
9RosieDayBrixton Cycles Club11

234 cat race

PosnCatNameSurnameTeam123 4Total
12ndMaxBoltonTofauti Everyone Active 7 – 7 10 24
22ndCharlesBaileyLee Valley Youth Cycling Club – 10 6 – 16
32ndJakeCrossleyTofauti Everyone Active 10 – 5 – 15
32ndTomCullenOtley CC – – 8 7 15
52ndColinPeckAthlon CC 4 5 4 1 14
52ndPaulBurtonPaceline RT – 8 – 6 14
72ndOisinMurphyHillingdon Slipstreamers 6 6 1 – 13
72ndJamiePullenMaison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK 8 – – 5 13
92ndAlexRandallTwickenham CC – 7 3 2 12
102ndCraigRogersCambridge University CC – – 10 – 10
112ndFelixBarker – – – 8 8
122ndDavidDalrympleThe 5th Floor Cycle Club 5 – – – 53rd cat leader
123rdTomYiangouUEA Velo – – 2 3 53rd cat leader
143rdMatthewLordLee Valley Youth Cycling Club – 4 – – 4
142ndBenKenneallyZero BC – – – 4 4
163rdMattSteelShaftesbury CC 3 – – – 3
164thMatthewDaveyVerulam – reallymoving.com – 3 – – 3
183rdAlexJonesSigma Sports Official 2 – – – 2
182ndTobyParnellPCH – 2 – – 2
20UCIFalkiRosbovgenHope Factory Racing – – 1 – 1
203rdAdamPyperRapha Cycling Club 1 – – – 1
203rdAlexDaleLee Valley Youth Cycling Club 1 – – – 1
202ndCharlesKennedy-ScottCycling Club Hackney – 1 – – 1
203rdBrynRichardsOnForm – 1 – – 1
202ndAidanKerriganLVYCC – – – 1 1

4th Cat Series

4th Cat Series rankings:

PosnNameSurnameTeam1234Total
1JamesBrownGiro Prestige – 10 10 –20
2ConnorBackhouseKingston Wheelers CC 10 8 1 –19
3AntonBreusteEast London Velo – – 8 1018
4PhillipLovett 3 7 – 616
5JonathanUnderwoodPenge Cycle Club 6 6 – –12
5AndyWakelingHub Vélo 5 – – 712
7DavidClarkOrwell Velo – – 6 511
8MichaelStimsonMaillot Noir CC 8 – – –8
8WilliamTaylor – – 4 48
8WilliamWeatherwillHope Factory Racing 88
11BenjaminFlanagan 7 – – –7
11JonathanMcCann – – 7 –7
13GrantBurtPenge Cycle Club 1 5 – –6
14SamMasseyCambridge University CC – – 5 –5
15JoeChampnessHadleigh MTB Club – 4 – –4
15AurelienDecagnyDirty Wknd 4 – – –4
15ColinBallbach – – 2 24
18DavidRandallMaillot Noir CC – 3 – –3
18OscarWoodIpswich Bicycle Club – 3 –3
18RobertSpeersCambridge CC 33
21JasienHaridyPenge Cycle Club 2 – – –2
21AdrianMollisonHornchurch Cycle Club – 2 – –2
21ChrisLynch 1 – – 12
24VaughanRobertsIslington Cycle Club – 1 – –1
24WayneRunnallsAthlon CC – 1 – –1
24IanBartlettEssex Roads CC – – 1 –1
24CraigBruce – – 1 –1
24NickHawksworthEast Grinstead CC – – – 11

Riders starting the series as 4th Cats and who are promoted to 3rd cat will remain in the 4th Cat Series Standings.

Promoted 4th-to-3rd Cat riders entering the 234 race will compete for series points in the 234 race, as if it was a separate regional C+ race.

i.e. A field of 10+ promoted riders will compete for 10, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 1 series points; a field of 3 to 10 promoted riders will compete for 3, 2, 1 series points; a field of 2 promoted riders will compete for 2 and 1 series points; a field of 1 promoted rider will score 1 series point (unless they DNF).   

This applies to series points only – BC points will be awarded to the top ten finishers of the 234 race overall. Any BC points earned by promoted riders for finishing in the top ten will also be added to the series totals.